Accident Summary Nr: 122845.015 - Employee amputates two fingers when caught between rotating
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1453062.015 | 12/30/2019 | 322230 | Tension Envelope Corp. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on December 21, 2019, an employee was helping a coworker get the Station R6, Winkler & Dunnebier envelope folding and gum machine (Model 527GSV, Serial Number 8922) back online after it stopped in mid-production. The employee could not identify the problem immediately and asked a coworker to help troubleshoot. It was discovered that gum material and polystyrene window films were stuck to the rotating cylinder that feeds into the collator. As the coworker was inch-jogging the machine to locate the window film, the employee saw the suspect material and reached into the point of operation to clear it at the same time the coworker jogged the machine. This caused the employee's right ring finger and pinky finger to become caught in between the rotating cylinders. The employee suffered immediate laceration and crushing injuries to the right ring and pinky fingers. The employee met with a hand surgeon the following Monday, who made the decision to perform a partial amputation/revision of both fingers which were injured. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1453062.015 | 59 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Adjusters and calibrators |