Accident Summary Nr: 122843.015 - Employee dies after falling through damaged catwalk

Accident Summary Nr: 122843.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 12/30/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1453316.01512/30/2019238910Marine Technology Solutions Llc

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on December 20, 2019, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a construction company, were engaged in demolition work at a power plant. Employee #1, a demolition expert and unofficial site foreman, was working from an elevated section of the boiler house. Two coworkers were performing torch cutting as they worked below Employee #1 in the basket of an aerial lift. In an attempt to inspect the cuts made by the two coworkers, Employee #1 walked along a catwalk whose structure had been damaged during the demolition work. Employee #1 stepped on a damaged section of catwalk grating and fell through the grating, a fall height of 41 feet. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Boiler, Catwalk, Construction, Demolition, Fall, Fall Protection, Floor Hole, Grating, Guardrail, Inspecting, Walk Platform, Walking Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Demolition   220 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1453316.015 54 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 41 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 41 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: