Accident Summary Nr: 122841.015 - Employee gets finger caught in molding machine, resulting in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1453302.015 | 12/30/2019 | 333112 | Mtd Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on December 22, 2019, an employee was operating the mold injection machine. The employee's finger got caught between the jam and the plate. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1453302.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |