Accident Summary Nr: 122838.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in case packer

Accident Summary Nr: 122838.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 07/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1419129.01507/29/2019311421Lyons Magnus, Llc

Abstract: At 9:40 a.m. on July 3, 2019, an employee was trying to unjam boxes from case packer while in operation. The employee put his hand into case packer to remove jammed boxes he suffered an injury to his left ring finger. The employee was hospitalized to treat a partial amputation of his left ring finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Clearing, Finger, Fingertip, Jammed, Machine operator, Partial Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1419129.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction