Accident Summary Nr: 122835.015 - Employee helping to cut railcar is crushed by falling metal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1453254.015 | 12/28/2019 | 238990 | Korver Demolition, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:40 p.m. on December 27, 2019, Employee #1 and his employer, who owned a demolition company, were demolishing a railcar. They were working at a height of 15 feet. The employer was cutting the railcar with a torch. Employee #1 was serving as fire watch. The torch tip broke with one small piece left to cut. Employee #1 jumped over the railing and onto the piece of metal, which broke. Employee #1 fell, and the metal fell on top of him. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Demolition | 15 | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1453254.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |