Accident Summary Nr: 122834.015 - Employee suffers multiple injuries in fall from fixed ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 122834.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 07/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1417230.01507/22/2019561730Roger K. Olsen, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 noon on July 2, 2019, an employee, a senior plumber, was assigned to replumb the piping system inside an underground water vault. The employee and his assistant coworker when to a private residence to put in the anchor hangers for the pipes. The employee was descending the 10 foot fixed ladder in a 10 foot by 20 foot vault when his hand slipped and he fell and landed on his chest on the water pump motor. The employee was hospitalized to treat a collapse lung and fractured ribs.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chest, Collapsed lung, Descending Ladder, Electric Motor, Fall, Fixed Ladder, Fracture, Plumbing, Pump, Rib, Slip, Water Pipe
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair   0 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1417230.015 66 M Hospitalized injury Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Landscaping
Fatality Cause: