Accident Summary Nr: 122833.015 - Employee amputates toe when run over by machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1453257.015 | 12/19/2019 | 237310 | Security Paving Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:0 p.m. on November 22, 2019, Employee #1 was a construction laborer on the night crew, working as a fulltime employee for this employer. Employee #1 was standing alongside and under the G&Z paving machine, working in his required position when the paving machine is in operation and moving. Employee #1 was directly engaged in the operation of operating controls and levers to distribute the concrete from the ground to side to side. Employee #1 was on a crew laying down a stretch of lean base coat concrete (LBC), and the G&Z machine in this configuration runs faster than the other configurations. When the machine is set up in LBC mode, it runs approximately 15 feet/minute. The G&Z slip paving machine was operating without one of the mechanical drive guards in place. The employer took it off and had been running it this way for a while. Employee #1 was aware the guard was removed and questioned his supervisor but continued his duties. Employee #1 sustained an amputation to his big toe on the right foot. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1453257.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: |