Accident Summary Nr: 122832.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated in fan belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1453245.015 | 12/12/2019 | 611310 | Suny Buffalo Educational Opportunity Center |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on December 12, 2019, an employee was replacing an exhaust fan motor. The employee's fingers got caught in the fan belt. The employee had two fingers amputated and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1453245.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury |