Accident Summary Nr: 122830.015 - Employee breaks leg, hip when struck by falling gas cylinder

Accident Summary Nr: 122830.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 12/15/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1451758.01512/30/2019493110Viking Supplynet

Abstract: At 11:20 a.m. on December 15, 2019, an employee working as a crane operator was transferring fire suppression gas from one cylinder to another. The employee tripped the emergency vent on the cylinder causing it to fall on him. The employee broke his femur and hip bones and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Crane Operator, Cylinder, Falling Object, Filling, Fire Extinguisher, Flying Object, Fracture, High Pressure, Hip, Leg, Struck By, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1451758.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Crane and tower operators