Accident Summary Nr: 122830.015 - Employee breaks leg, hip when struck by falling gas cylinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1451758.015 | 12/30/2019 | 493110 | Viking Supplynet |
Abstract: At 11:20 a.m. on December 15, 2019, an employee working as a crane operator was transferring fire suppression gas from one cylinder to another. The employee tripped the emergency vent on the cylinder causing it to fall on him. The employee broke his femur and hip bones and required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1451758.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Crane and tower operators |