Accident Summary Nr: 122824.015 - Employee fractures hip while descending ladder that slips on

Accident Summary Nr: 122824.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 12/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1452727.01512/23/2019238210Transform Sr Holding Management Llc

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on December 19, 2019, an employee working as an HVAC technician for an HVAC service and installation contractor was working at a private residence. The employee was working alone installing a replacement thermostat for the HVAC system in a private residence. The new thermostat required modification of the wiring between the thermostat and the forced air unit located in the attic space above the main floor. The homeowner had set up an aluminum extension ladder through the attic access panel prior to the employee's arrival onsite. The employee entered the attic to reach the electrical control panel on the forced air unit. After completing the required work, the employee turned to face the ladder and while attempting to climb down from the attic. Just then, the feet of the ladder slipped on the hardwood floor causing the ladder to slip out of the access opening and fall to the floor. The employee attempted to catch himself on the edge of the opening but lost his grip falling approximately 5 feet onto the ladder. The homeowner turned when he heard the ladder fall and was able to get to the employee in time to catch his head and prevent it from striking the floor. The homeowner's spouse called 911 and the local Fire Department and Paramedics responded. Paramedics assessed the employee and transported him to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of a fractured right hip. On December 21, 2019, the employee underwent surgery to repair his hip.

Keywords: Attic, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Construction, Descending, Descending Ladder, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Floor, Fracture, HVAC, Hip, Installing, Ladder, Modified, Residential Construction, Slip, Slippery Surface, Technician, Tie-Off, Training, Unsecured, Wood, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1452727.015 69 M Hospitalized injury Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: