Accident Summary Nr: 122823.015 - Employee fractures ribs and vertebra in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1447611.015 | 11/26/2019 | 561730 | Reliable Truck Repair Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on November 5, 2019, an employee working as a Laborer for a landscaping company was working from a 24-foot extension ladder trimming branches from an oak tree. The employee had cut a branch and as the branch was falling to the ground it struck the ladder. The employee fell an unknown distance landing on the branches at ground level. The employee fractured his ribs and sustained compression fractures to his T9 and T10 vertebras, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1447611.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |