Accident Summary Nr: 122822.015 - Employee loses balance, enters foot into molten zine and in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1453211.015 | 12/30/2019 | 331210 | Wheatland Tube Company |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on December 21, 2019, a machine operator (Employee #1) was cleaning hardened zinc from zinc pot 1. The cover for the zinc pot was removed for this cleaning process. Employee #1 chiseled the hardened zinc by standing on a walkway that was level with the zinc pot. Employee #1 turned to exit but lost his balance, causing his foot to go into the molten zinc. A coworker pulled the employee from the zinc pot and initiated emergency care. The severe burns resulted in an amputation of the foot. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1453211.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |