Accident Summary Nr: 122821.015 - Employee suffers chemical burns to legs and feet while clean
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1452287.015 | 12/30/2019 | 311313 | Michigan Sugar Company |
Abstract: At 1:45 a.m. on December 12, 2019, an employee was cleaning a milk of lime spill. The employee entered the basement of the lime kiln with no chemical protective boots. The employee was hospitalized to treat chemical burns to the feet and legs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1452287.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |