Accident Summary Nr: 122821.015 - Employee suffers chemical burns to legs and feet while clean

Accident Summary Nr: 122821.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 12/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1452287.01512/30/2019311313Michigan Sugar Company

Abstract: At 1:45 a.m. on December 12, 2019, an employee was cleaning a milk of lime spill. The employee entered the basement of the lime kiln with no chemical protective boots. The employee was hospitalized to treat chemical burns to the feet and legs.

Keywords: Chemical Burn, Cleaning, Foot, Kiln, Leg, Lime Kiln, Protective Clothing, Spill

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1452287.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction