Accident Summary Nr: 122817.015 - Employee fractures fingers in trailer hitch
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1423511.015 | 07/26/2019 | 484210 | U-Haul Company Of California Dba U-Haul Moving And Storage |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on July 3, 2019, an employee was hitching a box trailer to a box truck in a client's driveway. The employee was leaning over the hitch and as she was lifting the hitch to hook it, the box trailer moved because it was not chocked properly. The employee's hand was caught between the box trailer and the hitch. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple fractures in her left hand and ruptured tendons.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1423511.015 | 23 | F | Hospitalized injury | Driver-sales workers |