Accident Summary Nr: 122817.015 - Employee fractures fingers in trailer hitch

Accident Summary Nr: 122817.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1423511.01507/26/2019484210U-Haul Company Of California Dba U-Haul Moving And Storage

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on July 3, 2019, an employee was hitching a box trailer to a box truck in a client's driveway. The employee was leaning over the hitch and as she was lifting the hitch to hook it, the box trailer moved because it was not chocked properly. The employee's hand was caught between the box trailer and the hitch. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple fractures in her left hand and ruptured tendons.

Keywords: Attachment Hook, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Caught Between, Chock, Crushed, Fracture, Hand, Roll, Rupture, Tendon, Trailer, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1423511.015 23 F Hospitalized injury Driver-sales workers