Accident Summary Nr: 122816.015 - Two employees are struck by falling tree, one employee is ki
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1453201.015 | 12/29/2019 | 113310 | Deel & Street Logging Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on December 28, 2019, two employees were standing near a 90 foot tree while it was being felled and was struck when it kicked out to the side. One employee was killed and the second hospitalized with serious injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1453201.015 | 41 | M | Fatality |