Accident Summary Nr: 122815.015 - Employee is pinned between cylinders and is crushed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1453192.015 | 12/18/2019 | 311812 | Mid South Baking Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on December 21, 2019, an employee was adjusting the dough within a trough when a coworker turned on the system, pinning him between the cylinders. The employee was trapped for approximately 30 minutes, lost consciousness, and was killed from internal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1453192.015 | 62 | M | Fatality |