Accident Summary Nr: 122814.015 - Employee injures fingertip in pneumatic press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1448928.015 | 12/03/2019 | 326199 | Alwin Manufacturing Company Inc |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on November 16, 2019, an employee had placed a plastic part into a press machine, leaving one hand inside the machine near the point of operation, when the machine was activated with a foot pedal. The employee activated the press machine with the foot pedal, which uses 90 psi, and inadvertently moved his hand into the point of operation, where a fingertip was pinched. The employee suffered degloving and a crushed right index fingertip. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1448928.015 | 33 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |