Accident Summary Nr: 122813.015 - Employee amputates leg in fall from scaffold ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 122813.015 -- Report ID: 0950671 -- Event Date: 11/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1442834.01511/05/2019332996Schultz Industrial Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:11 p.m. on November 2, 2019, an employee was working on a supplied air system when he fell from the scaffold ladder to ground below. As he fell, the employee's left leg got caught in the rungs. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fracture to his left leg that later required amputation.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Caught In, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Ladder, Leg, Scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Refinery Maintenance or repair   14

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1442834.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Boilermakers Distance of Fall: 7 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: