Accident Summary Nr: 122812.015 - Employee fractures ribs and elbow in fall from lift gate

Accident Summary Nr: 122812.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 12/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1453189.01512/30/2019424490National Dcp

Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on December 18, 2019, an employee working as a sales driver for a grocery products wholesaler was preparing to unload a delivery. The employee was inside the vehicle walking backwards with a mechanical pallet jack. The employee tried to stop the movement of the jack by turning the wheels 90 degrees, but the pallet continued to move toward the employee. The employee jumped from the liftgate and fell onto the pavement on his face. The employee fractured his ribs and an elbow and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Abdomen, Arm, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chest, Delivery Work, Elbow, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Jump, Jumping, Liftgate, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pallet Jack, Pavement, Rib, Truck, Walking Backward

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1453189.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Driver-sales workers