Accident Summary Nr: 122811.015 - Employee incurs heat illness while cleaning up after digging

Accident Summary Nr: 122811.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 08/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1425694.01508/16/2019424930Moon Valley Nursery

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on August 14, 2019, an employee was digging holes to plant roses. While cleaning up, his muscles began to cramp. The employee was hospitalized to treat heat exhaustion due to the weather that afternoon and physical exertion.

Keywords: Dig, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat Injury Prevention Program, Heat index, Heat-related illness , High Temperature, Humidity, Landscaper, Landscaping, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Temperature, Weather

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1425694.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Agricultural and food scientists