Accident Summary Nr: 122807.015 - Two employees are burned when natural gas in room explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1422323.015 | 08/08/2019 | 238220 | Bch Mechanical |
Abstract: On August 8, 2019, Employee #1, employed by an HVAC contractor, who was repairing a gas line, was purging/bleeding natural gas from a stadium concession room by opening the valve. An electrician working for another mechanical contractor, who was troubleshooting the cooler in the same concession room, turned off the circuit breaker of the cooler. A small spark occurred, igniting the natural gas that had accumulated inside the room. The ensuing mechanical explosion burned both employees. They were transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of burns to the hands and upper torso.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1422323.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumbers, Pipefitters, & Steamfitters |