Accident Summary Nr: 122806.015 - Employee crushes and degloves thumb when caught in machine j

Accident Summary Nr: 122806.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 12/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1453083.01512/27/2019332996Pinnacle Machine Works, Llc

Abstract: At 9:50 a.m. on December 26, 2019, an employee working as a machine operator for a fabricated pipe manufacturer was adjusting the jaws of a bucking machine. The employee unintentionally started the machine while his hand was in the point of operation and the jaw closed down on his thumb. The employee crushed and partially degloved his thumb, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Bucking, Caught In, Crushed, Degloving, Die Jaw, Finger, Hand, Lack of Work Procedures, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Pipe, Point Of Operation, Thumb, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1453083.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified