Accident Summary Nr: 122803.015 - Employee fractures spinal disc in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1431616.015 | 09/18/2019 | 236118 | Built-Well Construction Co., Llc |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on September 18, 2019, an employee was setting up a ladder jack scaffold. The ladder jack bracket shifted causing the bracket to fall and the employee fell to a lower level. The employee sustained a spinal disc fracture and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1431616.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 13 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |