Accident Summary Nr: 122802.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while pruning bush due to inatt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1427448.015 | 08/22/2019 | 115116 | Marz Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:50 a.m. on July 29, 2019, an employee was pruning raspberry plants that were approximately 5 foot high with a 14 inch long sickle equipped with a with a 6 inch curved blade. While cutting downward, the employee was working fast and not paying close attention. His hand slipped, and the employee struck his left little fingertip with the sickle blade. The employee amputated his fingertip and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1427448.015 | 21 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |