Accident Summary Nr: 122800.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by pallet jack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1453100.015 | 12/20/2019 | 493190 | Dollar General Distribution Center |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on December 13, 2019, an employee was helping a Dollar General employee straighten out a stack of cardboard on the forks equipment. The Dollar General employee lost control of the electric pallet jack PE #26 and ran into the CHEP employee, a sorter, and hit his lower left leg up against a racking upright. The CHEP employee fractured his leg. The CHEP employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1453100.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |