Accident Summary Nr: 122798.015 - Employee working as cashier breaks leg after shot by robber
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1453088.015 | 12/26/2019 | 447110 | Cefco Store 509 |
Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on December 23, 2019, an employee working as a cashier for a gas station convenience store was performing his end of shift duties. Two people entered the store and announced a robbery. When they asked for the money in the register, the employee gave it to them. When they inquired about the safe, the employee said he could not access it. At this time one of the robbers shot the employee. The employee sustained a broken femur and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1453088.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Cashiers |