Accident Summary Nr: 122796.015 - Employee sustains brain bleeding when assaulted by patient
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1453064.015 | 12/27/2019 | 622210 | Uhs Of Centennial Peaks Llc |
Abstract: At 6:50 a.m. on December 16, 2019, an employee working as a health aide in a psychiatric hospital was carrying newly admitted patient's belongings into a patient's room. A second patient followed the employee into the room and assaulted him. The employee was punched in the face, knocked to the floor, and struck his head and hip knocking him unconscious. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted to treat cranial bleeding and a hip injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1453064.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Health aides, except nursing |