Accident Summary Nr: 122795.015 - Employee falls through roof opening, receives multiple injur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1423488.015 | 08/12/2019 | 236115 | Allen Construction Inc |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on August 2, 2019, an employee cleaned up on a roof pickup and throwing away plywood scraps. The employee lifted a piece of plywood that covered a HVAC opening on the roof and fell approximately forty feet into the opening. The employee was hospitalized to treat various, unspecified injuries to the back, head, right ankle, right shin, and lacerations and contusions to the upper body.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 4 | 40 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1423488.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 40 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |