Accident Summary Nr: 122793.015 - Tip of temporary employee's thumb in amputated in chop saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1453046.015 | 12/27/2019 | 326199 | National Vinyl, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on December 20, 2019, an employee was working for a temporary staffing employment agency. He had been assigned to work at a firm that manufactured plastic products. He was operating a chop saw. For some reason, his left thumb became positioned under the blade, and the tip of his thumb was amputated. He was treated without hospitalization. The incident was not reported on a timely basis. This incident was also covered by inspection number 1453057, for the staffing agency.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1453046.015 | 55 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |