Accident Summary Nr: 122789.015 - Two employees are injured when pressure is released from wel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1453029.015 | 12/20/2019 | 213112 | Tanos Exploration Ii, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:23 p.m. on December 19, 2019, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were observing other workers remove lubricator from the well head. Pressure on the well blew out, when workers started to remove flange bolts. Employee #1 received a laceration to the right thumb and was treated without hospitalization. Employee #2 received lacerations to the shoulder and the abdomen and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1453029.015 | 45 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | |
| 2 | 1453029.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury |