Accident Summary Nr: 122789.015 - Two employees are injured when pressure is released from wel

Accident Summary Nr: 122789.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 12/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1453029.01512/20/2019213112Tanos Exploration Ii, Llc

Abstract: At 5:23 p.m. on December 19, 2019, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were observing other workers remove lubricator from the well head. Pressure on the well blew out, when workers started to remove flange bolts. Employee #1 received a laceration to the right thumb and was treated without hospitalization. Employee #2 received lacerations to the shoulder and the abdomen and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Abdomen, Bolt, Flange, High Pressure, Laceration, Shoulder, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1453029.015 45 M Non Hospitalized injury
2 1453029.015 55 M Hospitalized injury