Accident Summary Nr: 122786.015 - Employee's foot is crushed by production line machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1450165.015 | 12/06/2019 | 313230 | Berry Global, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on November 14, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that operated a mill at which nonwoven fabrics were manufactured. He had been summoned by a coworker to a production line on the facility's first floor. A proprietary weather protection building wrap was made on that line. A Celli slitter-rewinder and mandrel extractor were located on the line to process the material. The coworker wanted the employee to investigate a problem with the machine's doff knife. The employee noticed a sensor switch that needed to be moved and called for maintenance personnel to come out. As he was waiting for maintenance to arrive to address the issue with the doff knife and sensor switch, he noticed some plastic parts and pieces on the floor. They were on the east side of the mandrel extractor and the associated track on which it traveled. He did not understand why they were on the floor, as they appeared to be pieces from the cat track on the mandrel extractor. At the same time, he was adjusting a loose and misaligned L-shaped bracket on the mandrel extractor. As the employee watched the mandrel extractor go through its work functions to determine where the parts and pieces had come from, the mandrel extractor moved north along the track, to its end point. The employee felt his right foot being squeezed for two to three seconds before the mandrel extractor released his foot and started traveling south. The employee suffered four broken toes and multiple fractures in the bones in his right foot. He was hospitalized for two days and one night before being released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1450165.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury |