Accident Summary Nr: 122785.015 - Employee amputates thumb when crushed between cage and suppo
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1453014.015 | 12/20/2019 | 424440 | King Food Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on December 12, 2019, an employee was operating a sit-down powered industrial truck. The employee was backing out of a freezer and had his hand on the cage of the lift, and it was crushed between the cage and supports on a racking system. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of the left thumb.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1453014.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |