Accident Summary Nr: 122784.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by load fallin

Accident Summary Nr: 122784.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 10/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1437851.01510/11/2019238130Kyle Koons

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 8, 2019, Employee #1 was positioning and fastening bottom tails of attic trusses to the top plate of a framed wall. The wood trusses were rigged with a steel chain from a single point at the peak of the wood truss. A Terex 30-ton mobile hydraulic crane picked up and swung trusses onto the top plate of the framed wall. The crane swung the wood truss and struck the previously fastened truss on the roof. An employee on the ground was pulling on the tag line at the time of impact. The nail plate, which fastened the section where the steel chain wrapped around the truss, pulled out. The truss collapsed from the steel chain rigging and fell from the crane. Employee #1 was standing on the top plate when struck by the collapsing truss. Employee #1 subsequently fell from the top plate to the ground below. Employee #1 suffered fractured ribs, neck, and shoulder. Employee #1 also suffered head injuries, which resulted in a traumatic brain injury, which has affected his memory. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Chain, Collapse, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Falling Object, Fracture, Head, Hydraulic Crane, Neck, Rib, Rigging, Shoulder, Struck By, Traumatic Brain Injury, Truss, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 11

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1437851.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: