Accident Summary Nr: 122782.015 - Employee's finger is degloved by loader locking pin

Accident Summary Nr: 122782.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 12/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1453002.01512/17/2019238210Service Electric Company

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on December 10, 2019, an employee was attempting to attach a steel sling shackle to a coupler locking pin on a front end loader. In order to release the coupler locking pin, the loader was started and the pin automatically closed. The employee's left middle finger was degloved, and later surgically amputated to the first knuckle. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Crushed, Degloving, Finger, Fingertip, Front End Loader, Locking Pins, Surgical Amputation
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Other  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1453002.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: