Accident Summary Nr: 122779.015 - Employee amputates thumb tip while operating unguarded core
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1452966.015 | 12/26/2019 | 314999 | Plaspack U.S.A., Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on November 27, 2019, an employee working as a laborer for a textile products mill was operating a core saw to cut spacers. The employee was holding the cardboard core on the right side of the saw. He used the T-handle to move the saw blade down to cut a core length to 6 inches. The employee did not notice the saw blade getting too close to his right hand prior to making the cut. There was no machine guarding to prevent the exposure causing the employee's hand to come into contact with the blade. The employee amputated his thumb tip and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1452966.015 | 36 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |