Accident: 122778.015 - Employee Is Run Over By Trailer And Is Killed From Multiple
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1449450.015 | 12/04/2019 | 4213 | 74330 - H - J Trucking Inc |
On November 28, 2019, an employee was inspecting incoming trailers with shipping containers that were connected to a tractor from the Port and was between the t railer's fifth and sixth axles on the passenger side. The truck driver, believi ng the employee had completed his inspection after 10 minutes, began to drive of f and ran over the employee's legs, trapping him underneath the wheels when he s topped. The employee sustained a concussion and fractured his right ankle as we ll as two vertebra. The employee was transported to the hospital by EMS personn el, where he died from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1449450.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |