Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 122778.015 - Employee Is Run Over By Trailer And Is Killed From Multiple

Accident: 122778.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 11/28/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1449450.01512/04/2019421374330 - H - J Trucking Inc

On November 28, 2019, an employee was inspecting incoming trailers with shipping containers that were connected to a tractor from the Port and was between the t railer's fifth and sixth axles on the passenger side. The truck driver, believi ng the employee had completed his inspection after 10 minutes, began to drive of f and ran over the employee's legs, trapping him underneath the wheels when he s topped. The employee sustained a concussion and fractured his right ankle as we ll as two vertebra. The employee was transported to the hospital by EMS personn el, where he died from his injuries.

Keywords: ankle, concussion, fracture, run over, trailer, vertebra, wheel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1449450.015 61 M Fatality Occupation not reported