Accident Summary Nr: 122777.015 - Employee injures back in fall from truck

Accident Summary Nr: 122777.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 08/28/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1433242.01509/05/2019484121Antonini Bros., Inc.

Abstract: At 2:35 p.m. on August 28, 2019, an employee was covering a truck load of almonds with a tarp when he threw the rope for the tarp over the bin and it got hung up in a tree. The employee climbed up on the truck to tug on the rope when he slipped and fell about four feet to the ground, landing on his feet. The impact of his body weight impacting the ground compressed the discs in his back causing injury that required hospitalization.

Keywords: Back, Caught By, Climbing, Compressed By, Cover, Disc, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Loading, Rope, Slip, Tree, Truck, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1433242.015 64 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy