Accident Summary Nr: 122776.015 - Employee dislocates shoulder when struck by dumpster

Accident Summary Nr: 122776.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 07/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1417158.01507/18/2019562111Commercial Waste Services Inc

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on July 6, 2019, an employee was working in the storage yard when he was struck in the back by a roll-away dumpster being offloaded. The employee fell to the ground a suffered a dislocated right shoulder and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Dislocated, Dumpster, Fall, Off Loading, Shoulder, Struck By, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1417158.015 34 M Non Hospitalized injury Managers and administrators, n.e.c