Accident Summary Nr: 122775.015 - Employee injures back in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1452965.015 | 12/23/2019 | 238170 | The Lewis Family Corp. |
Abstract: At 10:29 a.m. on December 20, 2019, an employee and coworkers were cleaning out gutters of townhomes that were 1 to 3 stories in height for a homeowners association. The workers were using ladders to get onto the roofs of the homes to clean out the gutters with tools and leaf blowers. The workers were not using any type of fall protection during this process. While cleaning the gutters, the employee fell from a 2-story house, approximately 18 feet, onto concrete ground. The employee was hospitalized for more than 24 hours to treat injures to his spinal cord and back.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1452965.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |