Accident Summary Nr: 122774.015 - Employee burns hand when struck by hot glue from ruptured ho

Accident Summary Nr: 122774.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 12/16/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1452962.01512/23/2019311942Lyons Magnus, Llc Dba Tru Aseptics Llc

Abstract: On December 16, 2019, an employee working as a lead packer for a spice and extract manufacturer was removing empty packages from a machine. The employee reached into the interlocked machine's index area to retrieve a package. The interlocks cause the machine to shut down when opening the doors so the employee can safely reach inside. However, as the employee reached inside, the outer most jacket of a glue hose ruptured due to an internal leak. Hot 175-degree Celsius glue spilled onto the employee's right hand causing third degree burns and requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Burn, Defect, Defective, Defective Equipment, Food processing, Glue, Hand, High Temperature, Hose, Interlock, Machine operator, Malfunction, Reaching, Rupture, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1452962.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified