Accident Summary Nr: 122772.015 - Employee sustains face and hand burns while opening ball val

Accident Summary Nr: 122772.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 12/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1452952.01512/23/2019424610Foam Supples, Inc

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on December 18, 2019, an employee working for a plastics materials wholesaler was opening a ball valve. After opening the valve, his hands and face were splashed with chemicals. The employee sustained chemical burns, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Chemical, Chemical Burn, Chemical Exposure, Face, Flying Object, Glove, Hand, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Splashed, Struck By, Valve

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1452952.015 45 M Hospitalized injury