Accident Summary Nr: 122769.015 - Top of employee's right thumb is amputated by rotating blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1452949.015 | 12/26/2019 | 311412 | Louisa Food Products Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:15 p.m. on December 21, 2019, an employee was working as a machine operator for a firm that manufactured frozen specialty foods. He was covering a break and watching the ravioli machine on the facility's line number 6. The employee decided to clean dough scrap off a belt in the trimming machine. He removed the belt's mesh protective cover and reached into the point of operation. He bypassed the guard. The top of his right thumb was amputated by a rotating blade. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1452949.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |