Accident Summary Nr: 122768.015 - Employee amputates fingers while troubleshooting conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 122768.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 12/16/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1452945.01512/23/2019311119Cooper Farms, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on December 16, 2019, an employee working as a maintenance mechanic for an animal feed manufacturer was troubleshooting the west drag conveyor located at the east mill. The employee removed the top cover of the conveyor and was adjusting the chains since the conveyor had become unstable (bouncing). After the employee made the adjustments, he powered up the conveyor. The employee was standing near the conveyor observing it operate when one of the paddles caught the employee's left sleeve and pulled his arm down. The employee caught his arm between the conveyor paddle and the floor of the conveyor cover. As a result, the employee partially amputated his index finger, amputated his ring finger and fractured his forearm, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Adjust, Amputated, Amputation, Arm, Catch Point, Caught In, Chain, Conveyor, Feed Mill, Finger, Fracture, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Maintenance, Mill--Plant, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Traumatic Amputation, Troubleshooting, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1452945.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations