Accident Summary Nr: 122767.015 - Employee fractures skull in fall through roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1452947.015 | 12/26/2019 | 238160 | Ccs Dm Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on December 23, 2019, an employee was pouring concrete on the roof of a new commercial building when he fell through the unguarded hole slated for the air conditioning unit. The employee was hospitalized to treat a skull fracture.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 21 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1452947.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: |