Accident Summary Nr: 122765.015 - Employee asphyxiates when trapped by boom arm of skid steer

Accident Summary Nr: 122765.015 -- Report ID: 0830400 -- Event Date: 12/20/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1452937.01512/23/2019112120Pleasant Dutch Dairy, Llp

Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on December 20, 2019, an employee was cleaning cattle stalls with a Caterpillar 246 Skid Steer Loader and got out of the cab to move a gate. The employee was trapped and crushed between the lifting arm or boom and the machine frame while attempting to move the machine while out of the seat. The employee was asphyxiated and killed.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Boom, Cleaning, Crushed, Loader

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1452937.015 21 M Fatality Farm workers