Accident Summary Nr: 122764.015 - Employee clearing conveyor jam falls and fractures vertebra
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1452930.015 | 12/18/2019 | 321918 | Mannington Mills Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on December 9 or December 10, 2019, an employee was working as a laborer for a firm that manufactured hardwood flooring. He was working on the firm's putty line. The line had a raised conveyor. A jam on the line had cause a belt to come off a conveyor roller. The employee climbed over a handrail and went onto a mezzanine to clear the jam. He fell 7 feet (2.1 meters) from the mezzanine to the ground. He suffered a fractured vertebra or more than one fractured vertebra. He was hospitalized. The firm was cited for allowing employees to replace belts on the putty line without shutting it down and locking it out in accordance with the established procedures of the company's lockout program.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1452930.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |