Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 122757.015 - Employee Installing Hvac Unit Dies From Heart Attack

Accident: 122757.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 12/21/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1452680.01512/23/2019Jason Kompa

At 11:29 p.m. on December 21, 2019, Employee #1 and his supervisor were working at a two-story residential structure. Employee #1 was on the first floor roof a nd installing a cover on a new Mitsubishi split ductless HVAC unit when he had a heart attack. He fell onto the roof's surface. The supervisor heard Employee #1's moaning and climbed the ladder onto the roof. He called for emergency serv ices and began CPR. Emergency services arrived and transported the employee to the hospital, where he was declared dead.

Keywords: cardiac arrest, cpr, hvac, heart, heart attack, installing, residential construction, roof
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2 10 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1452680.015 38 M Fatality Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
FatCause: