Accident: 122757.015 - Employee Installing Hvac Unit Dies From Heart Attack
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1452680.015 | 12/23/2019 | Jason Kompa |
At 11:29 p.m. on December 21, 2019, Employee #1 and his supervisor were working at a two-story residential structure. Employee #1 was on the first floor roof a nd installing a cover on a new Mitsubishi split ductless HVAC unit when he had a heart attack. He fell onto the roof's surface. The supervisor heard Employee #1's moaning and climbed the ladder onto the roof. He called for emergency serv ices and began CPR. Emergency services arrived and transported the employee to the hospital, where he was declared dead.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 10 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1452680.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) FatCause: |