Accident Summary Nr: 122756.015 - Employee fractures arm when pulled into convyor system
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1420284.015 | 08/02/2019 | 492210 | Fedex Express |
Abstract: At 5:39 a.m. on July 23, 2019, an employee was off loading sacks of mail from a conveyor belt when his shirt got caught on a mail bag's zip tie. As a result, the employee's arm was pulled through an 1.5 inch square opening between the tail pulley conveyor belt drum guard and the chassis of the belt loader. A coworker activated the E-Stop and put the conveyor in reverse releasing the employee's arm. The employee's right forearm was seriously injured including incurring radius and ulna fractures, and he required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1420284.015 | 22 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |