Accident Summary Nr: 122755.015 - Two employees are injured when struck by falling wall

Accident Summary Nr: 122755.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/15/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1422960.01508/12/2019236117Champion Home Builders, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on July 15, 2019, Employees #1 and #2 and a coworker, employed by a manufacturer of modular homes, were working at the employer's facility. Employee #1 was cleaning in the area where a wall of a modular home was being lifted with the use of an overhead crane. Employee #2 was working on the other side of the wall with the coworker, who was operating the crane. Together they set the wall, which measured 58 feet by 8 feet by 4 inches and was rigged to the crane, on the edge of the floor of the modular home. The wall was nailed down to the floor and one clamp was installed. The coworker then slacked down the slings holding the wall and took the holding pins out. The coworker left the site to go to a restroom. When he returned, the wall, which had not be properly secured to the modular home, had fallen down on Employees #1 and #2. Employees #1 and #2 both required hospitalization. Employee #1 was treated for a leg fracture and a head injury and was hospitalized for eight days. Employee #1 was treated for multiple fractures and was hospitalized for five days.

Keywords: Clamp, Cleaning, Crane, Equipment Operator, Falling Object, Fracture, Head, Installing, Leg, Locking Pins, Residential Construction, Sling, Struck By, Unsecured, Wall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1422960.015 19 M Hospitalized injury Assemblers
2 1422960.015 61 M Hospitalized injury Janitors and cleaners