Accident Summary Nr: 122754.015 - Employee's hand is cut by meat slicer

Accident Summary Nr: 122754.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 06/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1418316.01507/25/2019311613Hawa Corporation

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on June 18, 2019, an employee was slicing meat with on Jaccard Meat Slicer when his hand came in contact with the unguarded blade. The employee suffered a laceration on his hand and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Blade, Contact, Hand, Laceration, Machine operator, Meat Slicing Machine, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1418316.015 25 M Non Hospitalized injury Operating engineers